CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 B87097

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a livestock "Squeeze" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated June 16, 1997, on behalf of Morand Industries Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature and a fax with your request.

The livestock "Squeeze" is a mechanical device made of steel used to hold and restrain livestock such as domesticated buffalo. You state that the "Squeeze" is used for animal treatment and management purposes and is intended for farm use. The "Squeeze" is used to safely contain, by squeezing, the livestock while doing a variety of tests (e.g. T.B., semen) or ear tagging. The apparatus is operated by moving and pulling levers to adjust the sides up and out.

The applicable subheading for the livestock "Squeeze" will be 8436.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other agricultural machinery, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division